In this post, we will see the Airtel’s broadband unlimited plans in Mumbai. In the previous post, I have shared the same for Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Chennai and Delhi & Gurgaon. Here in Mumbai charges starts as low as Rs 599/-, thanks to the competition between internet service providers in Maharashtra.

We can divide tariffs into three categories which are 4, 16 & 40 Mbps on the basis of bandwidth. Total 11 subscriptions are available here. Let’s see all one by one.

Internet tariff with 4Mbps speed

Airtel broadband unlimited plans in Mumbai

In this category, two only rentals are there fast 599 & commercial Rapid 799 with same fair usage policy data limit of 8GB. The only difference is that Rs 799/- tariff will provide you free calls.

Airtel Broadband Unlimited Plans in Mumbai with 16 Mbps

NameMonthly Charges in RsFUP Limit in GBBandwidth in Mega bit per secondBandwidth after crossing FUP limit in Kbps
Rapid 7997992016512
Rapid 9999993016512
Rapid 129912996016512
Rapid 1699169910016512
Rapid 2599259920016512
Velocity 4999499950016512

Above mentioned tariffs are suitable for home users with reasonable & high free usage data limit. Rapid 999 is a superb one to start with, 30 GB is sufficient enough for home users if they don’t very high usage. For a small monthly usage, one can take Rapid 799 also. From Rapid 1299 onwards customers will get free unlimited calls benefit also. So check each & every tariff & its specifications before subscribing new plan.

 Unlimited Broadband tariff with 40 Mbps bandwidth

NameMonthly Charges in RsFUP Limit in GBBandwidth in Megabits per secondBandwidth after crossing FUP limit in Kbps
Velocity 169916996040512
Velocity 2199219910040512
Velocity 3199319920040512

The rentals mentioned in above table are very high-speed plans and available in selected buildings. The users can subscribe these for the small offices, internet café, movies download and large software files to download. These tariffs also provide free calls benefit to subscribers.

Airtel is 2nd largest wired internet service providers in India. As wire could not be laid everywhere in cities due to many reasons, Hence you need to check the feasibility of the service at your location through their official website link before taking a new connection.

If you found someone in your colony or building, who is using same Airtel’s wired internet connection that means that your address is technically feasible & you can subscribe the new connection from them.  Also, do remember to recheck the monthly rentals at the time of taking new connection as they may be revised from time to time.

Now you have an idea to choose best one from all available options. In the case of any doubt, please comment below.

Some more posts related to Airtel

Airtel broadband unlimited tariff plans in Mumbai

3 thoughts on “Airtel broadband unlimited tariff plans in Mumbai

  • July 20, 2016 at 4:46 pm

    Although airtel broadband is fast enough wired internet service But I am using CONNECT Broadband FTTH service at chandigarh and it is much better than Airtel DSL connection, You can check the FTTH broadband plans at and you can judge the difference yourself.

    • July 20, 2016 at 7:19 pm

      Thanks for your valuable suggestion.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *